Monday, August 31, 2026 · prices intraday ~14:57 UTC · @dailyanalysts
The call: Long Frontline (FRO) $41.50–44.50 (last $43.80) → target $54, invalidation weekly close below $37.00, 1–3 months, HIGH CONVICTION on the mechanism, half size on the risk.
Why now: Frontline's Q3 is 86% booked at $156,900/day for VLCCs. The market it will book Q4 in — Oman→China, outside the Strait — is at $220,000/day, up from $131,000 a month ago. That is a 40% mark-up sitting in a quarter nobody has modelled.
The disagreement: Consensus prices FRO at 23.8x forward earnings versus 10.0x trailing — it has already decided the spike is over. It is looking at the wrong number: the famous $647,000 Saudi→China print is uninvestable, and Frontline's own CEO said on Friday's call the company "does not trade into the AG." The investable rate is the one outside the Strait, and it is still rising.
The number that reaches your other positions: moving one cargo through Hormuz costs ~$20m — $10 a barrel of pure freight on a $90 barrel. That is a diesel-price shock the Fed cannot fix with rates, and it is why Sept 16 hike odds are 58%.
The level that changes everything: a signed Hormuz reopening. It gaps the stock to ~$30 overnight. Size for that, not for the target.
Two things happened in the last four days that do not fit together, and the gap between them is the trade.
First, escalation. U.S. forces struck two Iranian rocket launchers on Larak Island on Sunday — the first strike on Iranian territory since late July — after CENTCOM observed the IRGC preparing rockets carrying sea mines for launch into the Strait. Iran's Revolutionary Guard answered by hitting the King Hussein and Al Azraq bases in Jordan. Trump extended his threats to Kharg Island, Iran's main export terminal, posting an AI-generated video of it being "blown to smithereens." On Monday the IRGC said a supertanker struck two mines in the southern Strait and was left disabled and burning; a second tanker was hit by a projectile on Saturday (CNBC). Brent is $90.45, +2.67%.
Second, and less noticed: the freight market went vertical. Earnings on the benchmark Saudi→China route hit a record $647,000 a day on Thursday — up 27% from $510,000 ten days earlier and more than ten times the level a year ago (Baltic Exchange data, reported by Bloomberg via gCaptain). The cause is not demand. Gulf producers are pushing more oil out — traders put Hormuz outflows at 6–8m bbl/d, Goldman at roughly two-thirds of pre-war — but almost no owner will send a ship inside to collect it.
And yet tanker equities fell today. FRO −0.9%, DHT −0.8%, TNK −0.05%, NAT −1.0%, while XOM was +2.2% and SLB +2.6%. On an escalation day, the market bought the oil and sold the ships.
The reason equities ignored the record is that the record is not collectible, and the market half-knows it. The $647,000 print is an inside-Hormuz number, and the structure of the trade has split in two. As Bloomberg put it: "Moving barrels through Hormuz effectively comes with two shipping costs. There is a lump sum to get a ship through the waterway and then, once the cargo is switched onto a different tanker outside Hormuz, a lower rate based on a journey from Oman to China becomes effective."
Frontline's CEO Lars Barstad said the quiet part out loud on Friday's earnings call, explaining why the company sold two VLCCs to a Gulf buyer rather than chase the premium: "for us, since we do not trade into the AG, at least not currently, that was the way for us to capture that premium." He called the inside-Gulf index "now somewhat theoretical."
So strike the headline. The rate that actually lands in a listed owner's revenue line is the second leg — Oman→China, currently ~$220,000/day, versus $131,000 a month ago. Up 68% in four weeks. That is the number consensus is not marking.
Frontline has already told you what it earns, and it is well below where the market now is. From the Q2 release (Aug 28) and Friday's call:
| $/day | Q1 2026 actual | Q2 2026 actual | Q3 2026 booked | % covered | Cash breakeven (next 12m) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VLCC | 103,500 | 152,700 | 156,900 | 86% | 23,800 |
| Suezmax | 72,400 | 111,500 | 117,400 | 79% | 25,700 |
| LR2/Aframax | 50,700 | 92,400 | 81,000 | 70% | 22,200 |
Read the VLCC row against the live market. Q3 is fixed at $156,900. The outside-Strait spot market is $220,000. The three-year time-charter market — the one that prices durability, not panic — has deepened to just south of $80,000/day from a standing start, and Barstad said FFA paper for US Gulf→Asia 2028 is trading near $100,000/day in a year when 115 VLCCs deliver. Frontline itself chartered out two newbuildings for one year at $120,000/day and two 2016-built VLCCs for two and three years at $90,000 and $75,000.
Those five data points are independent of each other and all point the same way: the spot spike is late-August, the booked book is mid-summer, and the forward curve has stopped assuming a snap-back. The mechanism is a two-quarter reporting lag. Q3 (reported early November) prints ~$157,000 or slightly less — management explicitly warned full-Q3 will come in below the contracted figure because of ballast days, and I take them at their word. The $220,000 market shows up in Q4, reported late February 2027, with the booking window opening right now.
Against that, the stock trades at 23.8x forward earnings and 10.0x trailing. A forward multiple more than twice trailing is consensus stating, in arithmetic, that this is over. The booked book says the next mark is up, not down.
Frontline's fleet is 40 VLCCs, 19 Suezmax and 18 Aframax/LR2, average age 6.6 years, 100% eco, 69% scrubber-fitted, ~27,800 earning days a year, fleet cash breakeven ~$23,900/day, $1.2bn liquidity and no debt maturities until February 2028. Management's own slide put annual cash generation potential at $2.3bn, or $10.35 per share — a 24% cash-flow yield on the share price at Aug 28 rates.
My independent build for Q4, holding VLCC spot at $200,000 (below today's $220,000, allowing for ballast and idle drag) and blending in the ~30% of days now on time charter at $75–120,000:
| Q4 2026 model | Days | Blended TCE | Breakeven | Cash after all cash costs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VLCC (70% spot @200k / 30% TC @100k) | 3,550 | 170,000 | 23,800 | $519m |
| Suezmax | 1,690 | 130,000 | 25,700 | $176m |
| LR2/Aframax | 1,600 | 95,000 | 22,200 | $117m |
| Total | 6,840 | — | — | $812m ≈ $3.65/share, one quarter |
Frontline pays out essentially all adjusted profit — it declared a $2.61 dividend for Q2 plus a $0.80 special from the ship sales, $3.41 for a single quarter, 7.8% of the share price in ten weeks. On my Q4 build the ordinary dividend lands around $2.55–2.85 with the balance amortising debt. You are paid roughly 6% of your cost basis every quarter to hold the option.
| Field | FRO — Frontline plc |
|---|---|
| Direction | Long |
| Last | $43.80 (−0.88%), 52-wk range $20.31–$45.29 (high set Aug 28) |
| Entry zone | $41.50–44.50. Buy the current level; add on a $41.50 retest. Do not chase above $46. |
| Target | $54 (≈ +23%) plus 1–2 quarterly dividends of ~$2.55–2.85 |
| Invalidation | Weekly close below $37.00 |
| Timeframe | 1–3 months (through the Q3 print in early-to-mid November, which discloses Q4 bookings) |
| Conviction | HIGH CONVICTION on the mechanism (booked-rate gap + 68% four-week rise in the collectible rate + deepening 3-yr TC market at $75–90k + FFA 2028 near $100k + 3.5-year yard lead times) — at half your normal size, because the kill switch is a headline you cannot trade around. |
| Audience | Investors who can hold a position that gaps 25–30% against them overnight without being forced out. Not for leveraged accounts. |
The most consequential number in this story is not a shipping rate — it is a cost per barrel. TotalEnergies CEO Patrick Pouyanné said last week it costs about $20m to move a cargo through Hormuz, and market participants told Bloomberg the figure has risen since. A VLCC carries 2m barrels. That is $10.00/bbl of freight on a $90.45 barrel — an 11% tax, against a normal $1.50–2.50. War-risk cover through the Strait has gone from a routine fraction of a percent to a reported 7.5–10% of hull value per voyage (Marsh, via S&P Global, July 22) — $9–12m on a $120m ship.
Three consequences, in order of how quickly they hit a portfolio:
The best-informed sellers in this industry are selling assets, not buying them, and honest analysis has to sit with that. Frontline sold two 2017-built VLCCs for $270m and two Suezmaxes at a $54.7m gain, and paid the proceeds straight out as a special dividend rather than reinvesting — "we did not really see much upside in reinvesting it in the market in the current price environment." At DHT, the Technical Director sold 341,007 shares ($6.92m) on Aug 24 and the CFO sold ~50,000 shares near $20 on Aug 20, both within days of the 52-week high.
Barstad's disclosed logic on the ship sale is the part that should give an equity buyer pause. He said Frontline was priced by the market at more than 1.3x NAV, so the value the share price implied per vessel was higher than the record $135m cash offer, and that declining to sell required believing the ships would earn ~$70,000/day every day for eleven more years. He judged that a bold ask. So did I.
Two further bear points, both raised by management themselves and both real:
| Scenario | Weight | Measurable trigger | FRO |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bull — escalation | 15% | Kharg Island struck, or Hormuz effectively closes again; Oman→China VLCC above $300,000/day | $60–65 plus dividends |
| Base — grinding disruption | 60% | No agreement by the Q3 print; Oman→China holds $180–250,000/day; Q4 bookings disclosed above $180,000 | $52–56, two dividends of ~$2.6–2.9 |
| Bear — peace | 25% | Signed US–Iran/Oman deal reopening the Strait; war-risk cover back below ~2% of hull value; Oman→China below $130,000 | $30–32 (≈ asset value), gapped overnight |
Expected value across those weights is roughly +18% over two quarters, with a fat left tail. That is a real edge, not a spectacular one, and it is why the sizing instruction is half.
The peace arithmetic deserves stating explicitly, because it is the whole risk: you collect ~6% per quarter and you lose ~28% on the headline. If a Hormuz deal were certain, you would need roughly five quarters of war for the dividends to fund the gap. You are therefore not betting that the war never ends — you are betting it does not end in the next two quarters, and being paid to wait. Given that the ceasefire framework has now failed repeatedly since April (the strait reopened and re-closed within hours in that round, per CFR's timeline), the 60-day MoU expired Aug 16 with no agreement, and both sides traded fire this weekend while Pezeshkian says Washington "has not fulfilled its commitments" — I am comfortable with 25% on peace inside 90 days. I would not be comfortable with 25% on peace inside twelve months.
And the honest self-check: if the three-year time-charter market rolls back under $60,000/day while spot stays high, I am wrong about durability and this is a pure squeeze. The TC market, not spot, is my tell.
No prior call hit a target, stop or invalidation since the last update. Nothing to book, nothing to bury.
A. Data snapshot · B. The Q4 model and its load-bearing input · C. Freight-per-barrel arithmetic · D. An arithmetic error in the transcript · E. Sources
| Instrument | Last | Chg | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| FRO | 43.80 | −0.88% | 52-wk 20.31–45.29; high Aug 28. PE 9.97 ttm / 23.80 fwd; ROE 36.0%; beta 0.23 |
| DHT | 19.50 | −0.81% | PE 6.53/14.66; trailing yield 15.83%; 52-wk high 20.62 (Aug 21) |
| INSW | 98.63 | −0.18% | PE 8.65/15.27; 52-wk high 102.36 (Aug 21) |
| TNK / TRMD / STNG / NAT | 88.66 / 32.77 / 77.99 / 6.70 | −0.05% / +0.46% / −0.05% / −1.03% | Sector red on an escalation day |
| Brent / WTI | 90.45 / 85.42 | +2.67% / +2.42% | USO +2.31%, BNO +2.56% |
| XLE / XOM / CVX / SLB | 63.62 / 160.17 / 205.94 / 58.84 | +1.50% / +2.21% / +2.02% / +2.63% | Producers up, ships down |
| SPY / QQQ / IWM / DIA | 765.85 / 714.58 / 293.24 / 531.87 | −0.45% / −0.26% / −0.85% / −0.60% | Small caps leading down again |
| TLT / HYG | 82.33 / 79.69 | −0.66% / −0.06% | 10-yr above 4.7%; credit unbothered so far |
| VLCC Saudi→China | $647,000/day | record, Thu Aug 27 | +27% vs $510,000 ten days earlier; >10x a year ago (Baltic Exchange) |
| VLCC Oman→China | ~$220,000/day | +68% in a month | vs $131,000 a month earlier — the collectible rate |
| Hormuz war-risk cover | 7.5–10% of hull value/voyage | — | Marsh via S&P Global, July 22; $9–12m on a $120m ship |
Equity and crypto prices from the financial-data handler; oil from oilprice.com's live header; freight rates from Baltic Exchange as reported by Bloomberg. Published before 20:00 UTC, so intraday marks are used and labelled as such.
Fleet and cost inputs are Frontline's own disclosures (Q2 release and Q2 call, Aug 28): 40 VLCC / 19 Suezmax / 18 LR2-Aframax; ~27,800 earning days a year; cash breakevens $23,800 / $25,700 / $22,200; fleet OpEx ex-drydock $8,700/day; drydock scheduled for 7 VLCC, 7 Suezmax, 8 LR2 over the next 12 months.
My assumptions, all of which you can change: Q4 earning days 6,840 (92 calendar days × 77 ships, less ~7% for drydock and off-hire); VLCC spot $200,000/day (a 9% haircut to today's $220,000 Oman→China to allow for ballast legs and positioning); 30% of VLCC days on time charter at a $100,000 average (Frontline's disclosed fixtures are $120,000 ×2 for one year, $90,000 for two years, $75,000 for three years, and Barstad said coverage is "a little bit above 30%"); Suezmax $130,000 and LR2 $95,000, both above Q3 bookings and consistent with the same directional move; shares ~222.2m, implied by management's own $2.3bn = $10.35/share disclosure.
Load-bearing input: the VLCC spot assumption. At $200,000 the quarter generates $812m ($3.65/share). At $150,000 — i.e. the spike fully reversing to below Q3's booked level — it generates $634m ($2.85/share), and the thesis is merely "fine" rather than a mark-up. At $120,000 it generates $456m ($2.05/share) and I am wrong: the forward 23.8x multiple was right and the stock belongs in the low $30s. So the entire trade rests on Oman→China holding above roughly $150,000/day, versus $220,000 today and $131,000 a month ago. That is the one number to track weekly.
Cross-check: my base case annualises to ~$14.60/share of cash generation, against management's stated $2.3bn / $10.35 per share at Aug 28 rates. Mine is higher because I use the current $220k market rather than the Aug 28 blend and because management's figure includes the more conservative Q3-contracted mix. Management's number is the safer one to underwrite; both are far above the 23.8x forward multiple's implied earnings, which is the point.
$20m per cargo (Pouyanné, reported by Bloomberg) ÷ 2m barrels per VLCC = $10.00/bbl. Against Brent at $90.45 that is 11.1% of the cargo value in freight alone, versus a normal $1.50–2.50/bbl (1.7–2.8%). The incremental ~$8/bbl is the number that flows through to Asian refinery input costs, product cracks, and ultimately the diesel component of core goods inflation. Note this is the inside-Hormuz leg only; the onward Oman→China leg is additional.
The published Q2 call transcript states that a 30% increase in rates lifts cash generation potential to "$3.1 billion or $30.91 per share." That cannot be right: $2.3bn equals $10.35/share, which implies ~222m shares, so $3.1bn is ~$13.95/share. The $30.91 figure appears to be a transcription artefact. The −30% case ("$1.5 billion or $6.88 per share") is internally consistent at ~222m shares. If you are building from the transcript rather than the slides, use $13.95, not $30.91 — a 2.2x difference in the upside case.
Insider transaction detail (DHT: Technical Director 341,007 shares on Aug 24; CFO ~50,000 shares near $20 on Aug 20) reported by Benzinga and Simply Wall St from SEC Form 4 filings.
Not investment advice. I may hold positions in the securities discussed.